California Statutes
§ 32625. — 32625. (Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 15, Sec. 553.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Div. 10.·Title 4.·Part 6. DIVISION 10. SPECIAL RULES RELATING TO PARTICULAR TYPES OF FIREARMS OR FIREARM EQUIPMENT·Ch. 6. CHAPTER 6. Machineguns·Art. 2. ARTICLE 2. Unlawful Acts Relating to Machineguns
(a)Any person, firm, or corporation, who within this state possesses or knowingly transports a machinegun, except as authorized by this chapter, is guilty of a public offense and upon conviction thereof shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170, or by a fine not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or by both that fine and imprisonment.
(b)Any person, firm, or corporation who within this state intentionally converts a firearm into a machinegun, or who sells, or offers for sale, or knowingly manufactures a machinegun, except as authorized by this chapter, is punishable by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 for four, six, or eight
years.