California Statutes
§ 3003. — 3003. (Amended (as added by Stats. 2022, Ch. 826, Sec. 2) by Stats. 2023, Ch. 311, Sec. 10.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Title 1.·Part 3. TITLE 1. IMPRISONMENT OF MALE PRISONERS IN STATE PRISONS·Ch. 8. CHAPTER 8. Length of Term of Imprisonment and Paroles·Art. 1. ARTICLE 1. General Provisions
(a)Except as otherwise provided in this section, an inmate who is released on parole or postrelease community supervision as provided by Title 2.05 (commencing with Section 3450) shall be returned to the county that was the last legal residence of the inmate prior to the inmate’s incarceration. An inmate who is released on parole or postrelease community supervision as provided by Title 2.05 (commencing with Section 3450) and who was committed to prison for a sex offense for which registration is required pursuant to Section 290, shall, through all efforts reasonably possible, be returned to the city that was the last legal residence of the inmate prior to incarceration or a close geographic location in which the inmate has family, social ties, or economic ties and access to reentry servi