California Statutes
§ 29805. — 29805. (Amended by Stats. 2025, Ch. 636, Sec. 7.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Div. 9.·Title 4.·Part 6. DIVISION 9. SPECIAL FIREARM RULES RELATING TO PARTICULAR PERSONS·Ch. 2. CHAPTER 2. Person Convicted of Specified Offense, Addicted to Narcotic, or Subject to Court Order·Art. 1. ARTICLE 1. Prohibitions on Firearm Access
(a)
(1)Except as provided in Section 29855, subdivision (a) of Section 29800, or subdivision (b), any person who has been convicted of a misdemeanor violation of Section 71, 76, 136.1, 136.5, or 140, subdivision (d) of Section 148, subdivision (f) of Section 148.5, Section 171b, paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 171c, Section 171d, 186.28, 240, 241, 242, 243, 243.4, 244.5, 245, 245.5, 246.3, 247, 273.5, 273.6, 417, 417.6, 422, 422.6, 626.9, 646.9, 830.95, 17500, 17510, 25300, 25800, 30315, or 32625, subdivision (b) or (d) of Section 26100, or Section 27510, or Section 8100, 8101, or 8103 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, any firearm-related offense pursuant to Sections 871.5 and 1001.5 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, Section 487 if the property taken was a firear