California Statutes
§ 29800. — 29800. (Amended by Stats. 2025, Ch. 570, Sec. 19.)
California § 29800.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Div.9.
Title4.
Part 6.DIVISION 9. SPECIAL FIREARM RULES RELATING TO PARTICULAR PERSONS
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Person Convicted of Specified Offense, Addicted to Narcotic, or Subject to Court Order
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Prohibitions on Firearm Access
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 29800. (2026).
(a)
(1)Any person who has been convicted of a felony under the laws of the United States, the State of California, or any other state, government, or country, or of an offense enumerated in subdivision (a), (b), or (d) of Section 23515, or who is addicted to the use of any narcotic drug, and who owns, purchases, receives, or has in possession or under custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony.
(2)Any person who has two or more convictions for violating paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 417 and who owns, purchases, receives, or has in possession or under custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony.
(3)Any person who has an outstanding warrant for any offense listed in this subdivision and who has knowledge of the outstanding warrant, and who owns, purchases,