California Statutes
§ 285. — 285. (Amended by Stats. 2005, Ch. 477, Sec. 1.)
California § 285.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title9.
Part 1.TITLE 9. OF CRIMES AGAINST THE PERSON INVOLVING SEXUAL ASSAULT, AND CRIMES AGAINST PUBLIC DECENCY AND GOOD MORALS
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Bigamy, Incest, and the Crime Against Nature
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 285. (2026).
Persons being within the degrees of consanguinity within which marriages are declared by law to be incestuous and void, who intermarry with each other, or who being 14 years of age or older, commit fornication or adultery with each other, are punishable by imprisonment in the state prison.