California Statutes
§ 270a. — 270a. (Amended by Stats. 1976, Ch. 1170.)
California § 270a.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title9.
Part 1.TITLE 9. OF CRIMES AGAINST THE PERSON INVOLVING SEXUAL ASSAULT, AND CRIMES AGAINST PUBLIC DECENCY AND GOOD MORALS
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Abandonment and Neglect of Children
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 270a. (2026).
Every individual who has sufficient ability to provide for his or her spouse’s support, or who is able to earn the means of such spouse’s support, who willfully abandons and leaves his or her spouse in a destitute condition, or who refuses or neglects to provide such spouse with necessary food, clothing, shelter, or medical attendance, unless by such spouse’s conduct the individual was justified in abandoning such spouse, is guilty of a misdemeanor.