California Statutes
§ 26815. — 26815. (Added by Stats. 2010, Ch. 711, Sec. 6.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Div. 6.·Title 4.·Part 6. DIVISION 6. SALE, LEASE, OR TRANSFER OF FIREARMS·Ch. 2. CHAPTER 2. Issuance, Forfeiture, and Conditions of License to Sell, Lease, or Transfer Firearms at Retail·Art. 2. ARTICLE 2. Grounds for Forfeiture of License
No firearm shall be delivered:
(a)Within 10 days of the application to purchase, or, after notice by the department pursuant to Section 28220, within 10 days of the submission to the department of any correction to the application, or within 10 days of the submission to the department of any fee required pursuant to Section 28225, whichever is later.
(b)Unless unloaded and securely wrapped or unloaded and in a locked container.
(c)Unless the purchaser, transferee, or person being loaned the firearm presents clear evidence of the person’s identity and age to the dealer.
(d)Whenever the dealer is notified by the Department of Justice that the person is prohibited by state or federal law from processing, owning, purchasing, or receiving a firearm. The dealer shall make available to the pe