California Statutes
§ 266c. — 266c. (Amended by Stats. 2000, Ch. 287, Sec. 4.)
California § 266c.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title9.
Part 1.TITLE 9. OF CRIMES AGAINST THE PERSON INVOLVING SEXUAL ASSAULT, AND CRIMES AGAINST PUBLIC DECENCY AND GOOD MORALS
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Rape, Abduction, Carnal Abuse of Children, and Seduction
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 266c. (2026).
Every person who induces any other person to engage in sexual intercourse, sexual penetration, oral copulation, or sodomy when his or her consent is procured by false or fraudulent representation or pretense that is made with the intent to create fear, and which does induce fear, and that would cause a reasonable person in like circumstances to act contrary to the person’s free will, and does cause the victim to so act, is punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year or in the state prison for two, three, or four years.
As used in this section, “fear” means the fear of physical injury or death to the person or to any relative of the person or member of the person’s family.