California Statutes
§ 26220. — 26220. (Amended by Stats. 2023, Ch. 249, Sec. 25.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Div. 5.·Title 4.·Part 6. DIVISION 5. CARRYING FIREARMS·Ch. 4. CHAPTER 4. License to Carry A Pistol, Revolver, or Other Firearm Capable of Being Concealed Upon the Person
(a)Except as otherwise provided in this section and in subdivision (c) of Section 26210, a license issued pursuant to Section 26150 or 26155 is valid for any period of time not to exceed two years from the date of the license.
(b)If the licensee’s place of employment or business was the basis for issuance of a license pursuant to Section 26150, the license is valid for any period of time not to exceed 90 days from the date of the license, unless the license was issued pursuant to subdivision (d). The license shall be valid only in the county in which the license was originally issued. The licensee shall give a copy of this license to the licensing authority of the city, county, or city and county in which the licensee resides. The licensing authority that originally issued the lice