California Statutes
§ 26045. — 26045. (Amended by Stats. 2018, Ch. 185, Sec. 7.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Div. 5.·Title 4.·Part 6. DIVISION 5. CARRYING FIREARMS·Ch. 3. CHAPTER 3. Carrying a Loaded Firearm·Art. 4. ARTICLE 4. Other Exemptions to the Crime of Carrying a Loaded Firearm in Public
(a)Nothing in Section 25850 is intended to preclude the carrying of any loaded firearm, under circumstances where it would otherwise be lawful, by a person who reasonably believes that any person or the property of any person is in immediate, grave danger and that the carrying of the weapon is necessary for the preservation of that person or property.
(b)A violation of Section 25850 is justifiable when a person who possesses a firearm reasonably believes that person is in grave danger because of circumstances forming the basis of a current restraining order issued by a court against another person who has been found to pose a threat to the life or safety of the person who possesses the firearm. This subdivision may not apply when the circumstances involve a mutual restraining order