California Statutes
§ 25470. — 25470. (Added by Stats. 2010, Ch. 711, Sec. 6.)
California § 25470.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Div.5.
Title4.
Part 6.DIVISION 5. CARRYING FIREARMS
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Carrying a Concealed Firearm
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Peace Officer Exemption
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 25470. (2026).
(a)The agency from which a peace officer is honorably retired may, upon initial retirement of that peace officer, or at any time subsequent thereto, deny or revoke for good cause the retired officer’s privilege to carry a concealed firearm.
(b)A peace officer who is listed in Section 830.1 or 830.2, subdivision (a) of Section 830.33, or subdivision (c) of Section 830.5 who retired prior to January 1, 1981, shall have the privilege to carry a concealed firearm denied or revoked by having the agency from which the officer retired stamp on the officer’s identification certificate “No CCW privilege.”