California Statutes
§ 25455. — 25455. (Added by Stats. 2010, Ch. 711, Sec. 6.)
California § 25455.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Div.5.
Title4.
Part 6.DIVISION 5. CARRYING FIREARMS
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Carrying a Concealed Firearm
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Peace Officer Exemption
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 25455. (2026).
(a)Any peace officer described in Section 25450 who has been honorably retired shall be issued an identification certificate by the law enforcement agency from which the officer retired.
(b)The issuing agency may charge a fee necessary to cover any reasonable expenses incurred by the agency in issuing certificates pursuant to this article.
(c)Any officer, except an officer listed in Section 830.1 or 830.2, subdivision (a) of Section 830.33, or subdivision (c) of Section 830.5 who retired prior to January 1, 1981, shall have an endorsement on the identification certificate stating that the issuing agency approves the officer’s
carrying of a concealed firearm.
(d)An honorably retired peace officer listed in Section 830.1 or 830.2, subdivision (a) of Section 830.33, or subdivision