California Statutes
§ 25450. — 25450. (Amended by Stats. 2013, Ch. 267, Sec. 1.)
California § 25450.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Div.5.
Title4.
Part 6.DIVISION 5. CARRYING FIREARMS
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Carrying a Concealed Firearm
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Peace Officer Exemption
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 25450. (2026).
As provided in this article, Section 25400 does not apply to, or affect, any of the following:
(a)Any peace officer, listed in Section 830.1 or 830.2, or subdivision (a) of Section 830.33, whether active or honorably retired.
(b)Any other duly appointed peace officer.
(c)Any honorably retired peace officer listed in subdivision (c) of Section 830.5.
(d)Any other honorably retired peace officer who during the course and scope of his or her appointment as a peace officer was authorized to, and did, carry a firearm.
(e)Any full-time paid peace officer of another state or the federal government who is carrying out official duties while in California.
(f)Any person summoned by any of these officers to assist in making arrests or preserving the peace while the person is actually engaged in