California Statutes
§ 248. — 248. (Amended by Stats. 1998, Ch. 218, Sec. 1.)
California § 248.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title8.
Part 1.TITLE 8. OF CRIMES AGAINST THE PERSON
Ch. 9.CHAPTER 9. Assault and Battery
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 248. (2026).
Any person who, with the intent to interfere with the operation of an aircraft, willfully shines a light or other bright device, of an intensity capable of impairing the operation of an aircraft, at an aircraft, shall be punished by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by both that fine and imprisonment.