California Statutes
§ 197. — 197. (Amended by Stats. 2016, Ch. 50, Sec. 67.)
California § 197.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title8.
Part 1.TITLE 8. OF CRIMES AGAINST THE PERSON
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Homicide
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 197. (2026).
Homicide is also justifiable when committed by any person in any of the following cases:
(1)When resisting any attempt to murder any person, or to commit a felony, or to do some great bodily injury upon any person.
(2)When committed in defense of habitation, property, or person, against one who manifestly intends or endeavors, by violence or surprise, to commit a felony, or against one who manifestly intends and endeavors, in a violent, riotous, or tumultuous manner, to enter the habitation of another for the purpose of offering violence to any person therein.
(3)When
committed in the lawful defense of such person, or of a spouse, parent, child, master, mistress, or servant of such person, when there is reasonable ground to apprehend a design to commit a felony or to do some great