California Statutes
§ 195. — 195. (Amended by Stats. 1984, Ch. 438, Sec. 1.)
California § 195.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title8.
Part 1.TITLE 8. OF CRIMES AGAINST THE PERSON
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Homicide
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 195. (2026).
Homicide is excusable in the following cases:
1.When committed by accident and misfortune, or in doing any other lawful act by lawful means, with usual and ordinary caution, and without any unlawful intent.
2.When committed by accident and misfortune, in the heat of passion, upon any sudden and sufficient provocation, or upon a sudden combat, when no undue advantage is taken, nor any dangerous weapon used, and when the killing is not done in a cruel or unusual manner.