California Statutes
§ 18175. — 18175. (Repealed (in Sec. 2.1) and added by Stats. 2019, Ch. 733, Sec. 2.2.)
California § 18175.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Div.3.2.
Title2.
Part 6.DIVISION 3.2. Gun Violence Restraining Orders
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Gun Violence Restraining Order Issued After Notice and Hearing
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 18175. (2026).
(a)In determining whether to issue a gun violence restraining order under this chapter, the court shall consider evidence of the facts identified in paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) of Section 18155 and may consider any other evidence of an increased risk for violence, including, but not limited to, evidence of the facts identified in paragraph (2) of subdivision (b) of Section 18155.
(b)At the hearing, the petitioner has the burden of proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that both of the following are true:
(1)The subject of the petition, or a person subject to a temporary emergency gun violence restraining order or an ex parte gun violence restraining order, as applicable, poses a significant danger of causing personal injury to themselves or another by having in the subje