California Statutes
§ 171f. — 171f. (Amended by Stats. 1975, Ch. 548.)
California § 171f.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title7.
Part 1.TITLE 7. OF CRIMES AGAINST PUBLIC JUSTICE
Ch. 7.CHAPTER 7. Other Offenses Against Public Justice
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 171f. (2026).
No person or group of persons shall willfully and knowingly:
1.Enter or remain within or upon any part of the chamber of either house of the Legislature unless authorized, pursuant to rules adopted or permission granted by either such house, to enter or remain within or upon a part of the chamber of either such house;
2.Engage in any conduct within the State Capitol which disrupts the orderly conduct of official business. A violation of this section is a misdemeanor. As used in this section, “State Capitol” means the building which is intended primarily for use of the legislative department and situated in the area bounded by 10th, L, 15th, and N Streets in the City of Sacramento. Nothing in this section shall forbid any act of any Member of the Legislature, or any employee of a Memb