California Statutes
§ 16990. — 16990. (Amended by Stats. 2019, Ch. 110, Sec. 2.)
California § 16990.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Div.2.
Title1.
Part 6.DIVISION 2. DEFINITIONS
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 16990. (2026).
As used in any provision listed in subdivision (a) of Section 16585, the phrase “a person taking title or possession of a firearm by operation of law” includes, but is not limited to, any of the following instances in which an individual receives title to, or possession of, a firearm:
(a)The executor, personal representative, or administrator of an estate, if the estate includes a firearm.
(b)A secured creditor or an agent or employee of a secured creditor when the firearm is possessed as collateral for, or as a result of, a default under a security agreement under the Commercial Code.
(c)A levying officer, as defined in Section 481.140, 511.060, or 680.260 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
(d)A receiver performing the functions of a receiver, if the receivership estate includes a firear