California Statutes
§ 16840. — 16840. (Added by Stats. 2010, Ch. 711, Sec. 6.)
California § 16840.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Div.2.
Title1.
Part 6.DIVISION 2. DEFINITIONS
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 16840. (2026).
(a)As used in Section 25800, a firearm shall be deemed to be “loaded” whenever both the firearm and the unexpended ammunition capable of being discharged from the firearm are in the immediate possession of the same person.
(b)As used in Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 25100) of Division 4 of Title 4, in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (6) of subdivision (c) of Section 25400, and in Sections 25850 to 26055, inclusive,
(1)A firearm shall be deemed to be “loaded” when there is an unexpended cartridge or shell, consisting of a case that holds a charge of powder and a bullet or shot, in, or attached in any manner to, the firearm, including, but not limited to, in the firing chamber, magazine, or clip thereof attached to the firearm.
(2)Notwithstanding paragraph (1), a muzzle-loader fir