California Statutes
§ 16005. — 16005. (Added by Stats. 2010, Ch. 711, Sec. 6.)
California § 16005.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Div.1.
Part 6.DIVISION 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 16005. (2026).
Nothing in the Deadly Weapons Recodification Act of 2010 is intended to substantively change the law relating to deadly weapons. The act is intended to be entirely nonsubstantive in effect. Every provision of this part, of Title 2 (commencing with Section 12001) of Part 4, and every other provision of this act, including, without limitation, every cross-reference in every provision of the act, shall be interpreted consistent with the nonsubstantive intent of the act.