California Statutes
§ 1540. — 1540. (Enacted 1872.)
California § 1540.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title12.
Part 2.TITLE 12. OF SPECIAL PROCEEDINGS OF A CRIMINAL NATURE
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Of Search Warrants
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 1540. (2026).
If it appears that the property taken is not the same as that described in the warrant, or that there is no probable cause for believing the existence of the grounds on which the warrant was issued, the magistrate must cause it to be restored to the person from whom it was taken.