California Statutes
§ 1525. — 1525. (Amended by Stats. 1996, Ch. 1078, Sec. 3.)
California § 1525.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title12.
Part 2.TITLE 12. OF SPECIAL PROCEEDINGS OF A CRIMINAL NATURE
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Of Search Warrants
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 1525. (2026).
A search warrant cannot be issued but upon probable cause, supported by affidavit, naming or describing the person to be searched or searched for, and particularly describing the property, thing, or things and the place to be searched.
The application shall specify when applicable, that the place to be searched is in the possession or under the control of an attorney, physician, psychotherapist or clergyman.