California Statutes
§ 1523. — 1523. (Amended by Stats. 1996, Ch. 1078, Sec. 1.5.)
California § 1523.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title12.
Part 2.TITLE 12. OF SPECIAL PROCEEDINGS OF A CRIMINAL NATURE
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Of Search Warrants
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 1523. (2026).
A search warrant is an order in writing, in the name of the people, signed by a magistrate, directed to a peace officer, commanding him or her to search for a person or persons, a thing or things, or personal property, and, in the case of a thing or things or personal property, bring the same before the magistrate.