California Statutes
§ 1487. — 1487. (Enacted 1872.)
California § 1487.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title12.
Part 2.TITLE 12. OF SPECIAL PROCEEDINGS OF A CRIMINAL NATURE
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Of the Writ of Habeas Corpus
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 1487. (2026).
If it appears on the return of the writ that the prisoner is in custody by virtue of process from any Court of this State, or Judge or officer thereof, such prisoner may be discharged in any of the following cases, subject to the restrictions of the last section:
1.When the jurisdiction of such Court or officer has been exceeded;
2.When the imprisonment was at first lawful, yet by some act, omission, or event which has taken place afterwards, the party has become entitled to a discharge;
3.When the process is defective in some matter of substance required by law, rendering such process void;
4.When the process, though proper in form, has been issued in a case not allowed by law;
5.When the person having the custody of the prisoner is not the person allowed by law to detain him;