California Statutes
§ 1475. — 1475. (Amended by Stats. 2006, Ch. 274, Sec. 1.)
California § 1475.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title12.
Part 2.TITLE 12. OF SPECIAL PROCEEDINGS OF A CRIMINAL NATURE
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Of the Writ of Habeas Corpus
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 1475. (2026).
The writ of habeas corpus may be granted in the manner provided by law. If the writ has been granted by any court or a judge thereof and after the hearing thereof the prisoner has been remanded, he or she shall not be discharged from custody by the same or any other court of like general jurisdiction, or by a judge of the same or any other court of like general jurisdiction, unless upon some ground not existing in fact at the issuing of the prior writ. Should the prisoner desire to urge some point of law not raised in the petition for or at the hearing upon the return of the prior writ, then, in case the prior writ had been returned or returnable before a superior court or a judge thereof, no writ can be issued upon a second or other application except by the appropriate court of app