California Statutes
§ 146c. — 146c. (Amended by Stats. 1994, Ch. 202, Sec. 1.)
California § 146c.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title7.
Part 1.TITLE 7. OF CRIMES AGAINST PUBLIC JUSTICE
Ch. 7.CHAPTER 7. Other Offenses Against Public Justice
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 146c. (2026).
Every person who designates any nongovernmental organization by any name, including, but not limited to any name that incorporates the term “peace officer,” “police,” or “law enforcement,” that would reasonably be understood to imply that the organization is composed of law enforcement personnel, when, in fact, less than 80 percent of the voting members of the organization are law enforcement personnel or firefighters, active or retired, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
Every person who solicits another to become a member of any
organization so named, of which less than 80 percent of the voting members are law enforcement personnel or firefighters, or to make a contribution thereto or subscribe to or advertise in a publication of the organization, or who sells or gives to another any badge,