California Statutes
§ 1467. — 1467. (Amended by Stats. 1998, Ch. 960, Sec. 6.)
California § 1467.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title11.
Part 2.TITLE 11. PROCEEDINGS IN MISDEMEANOR AND INFRACTION CASES AND APPEALS FROM SUCH CASES
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Appeals In Misdemeanor and Infraction Cases
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 1467. (2026).
An appeal from a judgment of conviction does not stay the execution of the judgment in any case unless the trial or a reviewing court shall so order. The granting or refusal of such an order shall rest in the discretion of the court, except that a court shall not stay any duty to register as a sex offender pursuant to Section 290.