California Statutes
§ 1466. — 1466. (Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 304, Sec. 11.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Title 11.·Part 2. TITLE 11. PROCEEDINGS IN MISDEMEANOR AND INFRACTION CASES AND APPEALS FROM SUCH CASES·Ch. 2. CHAPTER 2. Appeals In Misdemeanor and Infraction Cases
An appeal may be taken from a judgment or order, in an infraction or misdemeanor case, to the appellate division of the superior court of the county in which the court from which the appeal is taken is located, in the following cases:
(a)By the people:
(1)From an order recusing the district attorney or city attorney pursuant to Section 1424.
(2)From an order or judgment dismissing or otherwise terminating all or any portion of the action, including such an order or judgment, entered after a verdict or finding of guilty or a verdict or judgment entered before the defendant has been placed in jeopardy or where the defendant has waived jeopardy.
(3)From sustaining a demurrer to any portion of the complaint or pleading.
(4)From an order granting a new trial.
(5)From an order arrest