California Statutes
§ 1427. — 1427. (Amended by Stats. 1998, Ch. 931, Sec. 409.)
California § 1427.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title11.
Part 2.TITLE 11. PROCEEDINGS IN MISDEMEANOR AND INFRACTION CASES AND APPEALS FROM SUCH CASES
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Proceedings in Misdemeanor and Infraction Cases
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 1427. (2026).
(a)When a complaint is presented to a judge in a misdemeanor or infraction case appearing to be triable in the judge’s court, the judge must, if satisfied therefrom that the offense complained of has been committed and that there is reasonable ground to believe that the defendant has committed it, issue a warrant, for the arrest of the defendant.
(b)Such warrant of arrest and proceedings upon it shall be in conformity to the provisions of this code regarding warrants of
arrest, and it may be in the following form:
County of ____
The people of the State of California, to any peace officer in this state:
Complaint upon oath having been this day made before me that the offense of ____ (designating it generally) has been committed and accusing ____ (name of defendant) thereof you are the