California Statutes
§ 14230. — 14230. (Amended by Stats. 2021, Ch. 253, Sec. 4.)
California § 14230.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title12.2.
Part 4.TITLE 12.2. California Firearm Violence Research Act
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. California Firearm Violence Research Center
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 14230. (2026).
The Legislature finds and declares the following:
(a)Firearm violence is a significant public health and public safety problem in California and nationwide. Nationally, rates of fatal firearm violence have remained essentially unchanged for more than a decade, as declines in homicide have been offset by increases in suicide.
(b)California has been the site of some of the nation’s most infamous mass shootings, such as those at a McDonald’s in San Ysidro, at Cleveland Elementary School in Stockton, near the University of California, Santa Barbara in Isla Vista, and most recently at the Inland Regional Center in San Bernardino. Yet public mass shootings account for less than 1 percent of firearm violence. In 2014, there were 2,939 firearm-related deaths in California, including 1,582