California Statutes
§ 13900. — 13900. (Amended by Stats. 1975, Ch. 1230.)
California § 13900.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title6.5.
Part 4.TITLE 6.5. LOCAL CRIMINAL JUSTICE PLANNING
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 13900. (2026).
The Legislature finds and declares:
(a)That crime is a local problem that must be dealt with by state and local governments if it is to be controlled effectively.
(b)That criminal justice needs and problems vary greatly among the different local jurisdictions of this state.
(c)That effective planning and coordination can be accomplished only through the direct, immediate and continuing cooperation of local officials charged with general governmental and criminal justice agency responsibilities.
(d)That planning for the efficient use of criminal justice resources requires a permanent coordinating effort on the part of local governments and local criminal justice and delinquency prevention agencies.