California Statutes
§ 1376. — 1376. (Amended by Stats. 2024, Ch. 908, Sec. 2.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Title 10.·Part 2. TITLE 10. MISCELLANEOUS PROCEEDINGS·Ch. 6. CHAPTER 6. Inquiry into the Competence of the Defendant Before Trial or After Conviction
(a)As used in this section, the following definitions shall apply:
(1)“Intellectual disability” means the condition of significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested before the end of the developmental period, as defined by clinical standards.
(2)“Manifested before the end of the developmental period” means that the deficits were present during the developmental period. It does not require a formal diagnosis of intellectual disability, or tests of intellectual functioning in the intellectual disability range, before the end of the developmental period.
(3)“Prima facie showing of intellectual disability” means that the defendant’s allegation of intellectual disability is based on the type of evidenc