California Statutes
§ 13665. — 13665. (Amended by Stats. 2023, Ch. 224, Sec. 1.)
California § 13665.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title4.7.
Part 4.TITLE 4.7. Law Enforcement Agency Regulations
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 13665. (2026).
(a)A police department or sheriff’s office shall not share, on social media, booking photos of an individual arrested on suspicion of committing a nonviolent crime unless any of the following circumstances exist:
(1)A police department or sheriff’s office has determined that the suspect is a fugitive or an imminent threat to an individual or to public safety and releasing or disseminating the suspect’s image will assist in locating or apprehending the suspect or reducing or eliminating the threat.
(2)A judge orders the release or dissemination of the suspect’s image based on a finding that the release or dissemination is in furtherance of a legitimate law enforcement interest.
(3)There is an exigent circumstance that necessitates the dissemination of the suspect’s image in furthe