California Statutes
§ 1273. — 1273. (Amended by Code Amendments 1875-76, Ch. 80.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Title 10.·Part 2. TITLE 10. MISCELLANEOUS PROCEEDINGS·Ch. 1. CHAPTER 1. Bail·Art. 1. ARTICLE 1. In What Cases the Defendant May Be Admitted to Bail
If the offense is bailable, the defendant may be admitted to bail before conviction:
First
—For his appearance before the magistrate, on the examination of the charge, before being held to answer.
Second
—To appear at the Court to which the magistrate is required to return the depositions and statement, upon the defendant being held to answer after examination.
Third
—After indictment, either before the bench warrant is issued for his arrest, or upon any order of the Court committing him, or enlarging the amount of bail, or upon his being surrendered by his bail to answer the indictment in the Court in which it is found, or to which it may be transferred for trial.
And after conviction, and upon an appeal:
First
—If the appeal is from a judgment imposing a fine only, on the undertaking of