California Statutes
§ 1269c. — 1269c. (Amended by Stats. 2010, Ch. 176, Sec. 1.)
California § 1269c.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title10.
Part 2.TITLE 10. MISCELLANEOUS PROCEEDINGS
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Bail
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. In What Cases the Defendant May Be Admitted to Bail
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 1269c. (2026).
If a defendant is arrested without a warrant for a bailable felony offense or for the misdemeanor offense of violating a domestic violence restraining order, and a peace officer has reasonable cause to believe that the amount of bail set forth in the schedule of bail for that offense is insufficient to ensure the defendant’s appearance or to ensure the protection of a victim, or family member of a victim, of domestic violence, the peace officer shall prepare a declaration under penalty of perjury setting forth the facts and circumstances in support of his or her belief and file it with a magistrate, as defined in Section 808, or his or her commissioner, in the county in which the offense is alleged to have been committed or having personal jurisdiction over the
defendant, requesting