California Statutes
§ 1269b. — 1269b. (Amended by Stats. 2025, Ch. 679, Sec. 10.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Title 10.·Part 2. TITLE 10. MISCELLANEOUS PROCEEDINGS·Ch. 1. CHAPTER 1. Bail·Art. 1. ARTICLE 1. In What Cases the Defendant May Be Admitted to Bail
(a)The officer in charge of a jail in which an arrested person is held in custody, an officer of a sheriff’s department or police department of a city who is in charge of a jail or is employed at a fixed police or sheriff’s facility and is acting under an agreement with the agency that keeps the jail in which an arrested person is held in custody, an employee of a sheriff’s department or police department of a city who is assigned by the department to collect bail, the clerk of the superior court of the county in which the offense was alleged to have been committed, and the clerk of the superior court in which the case against the defendant is pending may approve and accept bail in the amount fixed by the warrant of arrest, schedule of bail, or order admitting to bail in cash or sur