California Statutes
§ 1265. — 1265. (Amended by Stats. 1992, Ch. 128, Sec. 1.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Title 9.·Part 2. TITLE 9. APPEALS IN FELONY CASES·Ch. 4. CHAPTER 4. Judgment Upon Appeal
(a)After the certificate of the judgment has been remitted to the court below, the appellate court has no further jurisdiction of the appeal or of the proceedings thereon, and all orders necessary to carry the judgment into effect shall be made by the court to which the certificate is remitted. However, if a judgment has been affirmed on appeal no motion shall be made or proceeding in the nature of a petition for a writ of error coram nobis shall be brought to procure the vacation of that judgment, except in the court which affirmed the judgment on appeal. When a judgment is affirmed by a court of appeal and a hearing is not granted by the Supreme Court, the application for the writ shall be made to the court of appeal.
(b)Where it is necessary to obtain personal jurisdiction of the def