California Statutes
§ 1252. — 1252. (Amended by Stats. 1945, Ch. 40.)
California § 1252.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title9.
Part 2.TITLE 9. APPEALS IN FELONY CASES
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Argument of the Appeal
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 1252. (2026).
On an appeal in a criminal case, no continuance shall be granted upon stipulation of counsel, and no continuance shall be granted for any longer period than the ends of justice shall require. On an appeal by a defendant, the appellate court shall, in addition to the issues raised by the defendant, consider and pass upon all rulings of the trial court adverse to the State which it may be requested to pass upon by the Attorney General.