California Statutes
§ 1228. — 1228. (Added by Stats. 2009, Ch. 608, Sec. 2.)
California § 1228.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title8.
Part 2.TITLE 8. OF JUDGMENT AND EXECUTION
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. California Community Corrections Performance Incentives
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 1228. (2026).
The Legislature finds and declares all of the following:
(a)In 2007, nearly 270,000 felony offenders were subject to probation supervision in California’s communities.
(b)In 2007, out of 46,987 new admissions to state prison, nearly 20,000 were felony offenders who were committed to state prison after failing probation supervision.
(c)Probation is a judicially imposed suspension of sentence that attempts to supervise, treat, and rehabilitate offenders while they remain in the community under the supervision of the probation department. Probation is a linchpin of the criminal justice system, closely aligned with the courts, and plays a central role in promoting public safety in California’s communities.
(d)Providing sustainable funding for improved, evidence-based probation supervis