California Statutes
§ 1203d. — 1203d. (Amended by Stats. 1996, Ch. 123, Sec. 2.)
California § 1203d.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title8.
Part 2.TITLE 8. OF JUDGMENT AND EXECUTION
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. The Judgment
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 1203d. (2026).
No court shall pronounce judgment upon any defendant, as to whom the court has requested a probation report pursuant to Section 1203.10, unless a copy of the probation report has been made available to the court, the prosecuting attorney, and the defendant or his or her attorney, at least two days or, upon the request of the defendant, five days prior to the time fixed by the court for consideration of the report with respect to pronouncement of judgment. The report shall be filed with the clerk of the court as a record in the case at the time the court considers the report.
If the defendant is not represented by an attorney, the court, upon ordering the probation report, shall also order the probation officer who prepares the report to discuss its contents with the defendant. Any waiver