California Statutes
§ 1187. — 1187. (Amended by Stats. 1998, Ch. 931, Sec. 391.)
California § 1187.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title7.
Part 2.TITLE 7. OF PROCEEDINGS AFTER THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE TRIAL AND BEFORE JUDGMENT
Ch. 7.CHAPTER 7. Arrest of Judgment
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 1187. (2026).
The effect of an order arresting judgment, in a felony case, is to place the defendant in the same situation in which the defendant was immediately before the indictment was found or information filed. In a misdemeanor or infraction case, the effect is to place the defendant in the situation in which the defendant was before the trial was had.