California Statutes
§ 1170.9. — 1170.9. (Amended by Stats. 2019, Ch. 497, Sec. 205.)
California § 1170.9.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title7.
Part 2.TITLE 7. OF PROCEEDINGS AFTER THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE TRIAL AND BEFORE JUDGMENT
Ch. 4.5.CHAPTER 4.5. Trial Court Sentencing
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Initial Sentencing
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 1170.9. (2026).
(a)In the case of any person convicted of a criminal offense who could otherwise be sentenced to county jail or state prison and who alleges that the person committed the offense as a result of sexual trauma, traumatic brain injury, post-traumatic stress disorder, substance abuse, or mental health problems stemming from service in the United States military, the court shall, prior to sentencing, make a determination as to whether the defendant was, or currently is, a member of the United States military and whether the defendant may be suffering from sexual trauma, traumatic brain injury, post-traumatic stress disorder, substance abuse, or mental health problems as a result of the person’s service. The court may request, through existing resources, an assessment to aid in that determinati