California Statutes
§ 1159. — 1159. (Amended by Stats. 1951, Ch. 1674.)
California § 1159.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title7.
Part 2.TITLE 7. OF PROCEEDINGS AFTER THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE TRIAL AND BEFORE JUDGMENT
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. The Verdict or Finding
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 1159. (2026).
The jury, or the judge if a jury trial is waived, may find the defendant guilty of any offense, the commission of which is necessarily included in that with which he is charged, or of an attempt to commit the offense.