California Statutes
§ 1151. — 1151. (Amended by Stats. 1951, Ch. 1674.)
California § 1151.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title7.
Part 2.TITLE 7. OF PROCEEDINGS AFTER THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE TRIAL AND BEFORE JUDGMENT
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. The Verdict or Finding
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 1151. (2026).
A general verdict upon a plea of not guilty is either “guilty” or “not guilty,” which imports a conviction or acquittal of the offense charged in the accusatory pleading. Upon a plea of a former conviction or acquittal of the offense charged, or upon a plea of once in jeopardy, the general verdict is either “for the people” or “for the defendant.” When the defendant is acquitted on the ground of a variance between the accusatory pleading and the proof, the verdict is “not guilty by reason of variance between charge and proof.”