California Statutes
§ 1140. — 1140. (Amended by Stats. 1949, Ch. 1313.)
California § 1140.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title7.
Part 2.TITLE 7. OF PROCEEDINGS AFTER THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE TRIAL AND BEFORE JUDGMENT
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Conduct of the Jury After the Cause Is Submitted to Them
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 1140. (2026).
Except as provided by law, the jury cannot be discharged after the cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upon their verdict and rendered it in open court, unless by consent of both parties, entered upon the minutes, or unless, at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree.