California Statutes
§ 1137. — 1137. (Amended by Stats. 1969, Ch. 520.)
California § 1137.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title7.
Part 2.TITLE 7. OF PROCEEDINGS AFTER THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE TRIAL AND BEFORE JUDGMENT
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Conduct of the Jury After the Cause Is Submitted to Them
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 1137. (2026).
Upon retiring for deliberation, the jury may take with them all papers (except depositions) which have been received as evidence in the cause, or copies of such public records or private documents given in evidence as ought not, in the opinion of the court, to be taken from the person having them in possession. They may also take with them the written instructions given, and notes of the testimony or other proceedings on the trial, taken by themselves or any of them, but none taken by any other person. The court shall provide for the custody and safekeeping of such items.