California Statutes
§ 1127g. — 1127g. (Added by Stats. 2004, Ch. 823, Sec. 15.)
California § 1127g.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title7.
Part 2.TITLE 7. OF PROCEEDINGS AFTER THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE TRIAL AND BEFORE JUDGMENT
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. The Trial
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 1127g. (2026).
In any criminal trial or proceeding in which a person with a developmental disability, or cognitive, mental, or communication impairment testifies as a witness, upon the request of a party, the court shall instruct the jury, as follows:
In evaluating the testimony of a person with a developmental disability, or cognitive, mental, or communication impairment, you should consider all of the factors surrounding the person’s testimony, including their level of cognitive development. Although, because of his or her level of cognitive development, a person with a developmental disability, or cognitive, mental, or communication impairment may perform differently as a witness, that does not mean that a person with a developmental disability, or cognitive, mental, or communication impairment is an