California Statutes
§ 1127c. — 1127c. (Added by Stats. 1929, Ch. 875.)
California § 1127c.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title7.
Part 2.TITLE 7. OF PROCEEDINGS AFTER THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE TRIAL AND BEFORE JUDGMENT
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. The Trial
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 1127c. (2026).
In any criminal trial or proceeding where evidence of flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt, the court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows:
The flight of a person immediately after the commission of a crime, or after he is accused of a crime that has been committed, is not sufficient in itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may consider in deciding his guilt or innocence. The weight to which such circumstance is entitled is a matter for the jury to determine.
No further instruction on the subject of flight need be given.