California Statutes
§ 1127a. — 1127a. (Added by Stats. 1989, Ch. 901, Sec. 1.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Title 7.·Part 2. TITLE 7. OF PROCEEDINGS AFTER THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE TRIAL AND BEFORE JUDGMENT·Ch. 2. CHAPTER 2. The Trial
(a)As used in this section, an “in-custody informant” means a person, other than a codefendant, percipient witness, accomplice, or coconspirator whose testimony is based upon statements made by the defendant while both the defendant and the informant are held within a correctional institution.
(b)In any criminal trial or proceeding in which an in-custody informant testifies as a witness, upon the request of a party, the court shall instruct the jury as follows: “The testimony of an in-custody informant should be viewed with caution and close scrutiny. In evaluating such testimony, you should consider the extent to which it may have been influenced by the receipt of, or expectation of, any benefits from the party calling that witness. This does not mean that you may arbitrarily disregar